The Recording Academy announced nominations today for the 58th Annual GRAMMY Awards, reflecting a diverse blend of talented music makers as determined by The Academy’s voting membership. 26 Texas artists were nominated for 27 different awards.
 

This year’s GRAMMY Awards process registered more than 21,000 submissions over a 12-month eligibility period (Oct. 1, 2014 – Sept. 30, 2015). GRAMMY ballots for the final round of voting will be mailed on Dec. 16 to The Recording Academy’s voting members. Ballots are due back to the accounting firm Deloitte by Jan. 15, 2016, when they will be tabulated and the results kept secret until the 58th GRAMMY Awards telecast.

The 58th Annual GRAMMY Awards will be held Feb. 15, 2016, at Staples Center in Los Angeles and broadcast live in high-definition TV and 5.1 surround sound on CBS from 8–11:30 p.m. (ET/PT).

 
Texas Nominees for the 58th Annual GRAMMY® Awards

26 Texas artists nominated for 27 awards

 

Dean Blackwood
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package (with Susan Archie & Jack White) for The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32) 

Leon Bridges
Best R&B Album for Coming Home 

Hayes Carll
Best Country Song for Chances Are performed by Lee Ann WomackKelly Clarkson
Best Pop Solo Performance for Heartbeat Song
Best Pop Vocal Album for Piece By Piece

Crowder
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song for Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)

Rodney Crowell
Best Americana Roots Song (with Cory Chisel & Emmylou Harris) for The Traveling Kind performed by Rodney Crowell and Emmylou Harris
Best Americana Album (with Emmylou Harris) for The Traveling Kind

Rich DeRosa
Best Instrumental Composition for Neil performed by the University of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band

Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves
Best Recording Package for Still the King: Celebrating The Music of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys by Asleep At The Wheel

Kirk Franklin
Best Gospel Performance/Song for Wanna Be Happy?

Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio
Best Jazz Instrumental Album for Covered: Recorded Live at Capitol Studios

Patty Griffin
Best Folk Album for Servant of Love

Don Henley
Best American Roots Song (with Stan Lynch) for The Cost of Living performed by Don Henley and Merle Haggard

Israel & New Breed Featuring Yolanda Adams
Best Gospel Performance/Song for How Awesome Is Our God (Live)
Best Gospel Album for Covered: Alive In Asia (Live)

Craig Hella Johnson
Best Choral Performance for Pablo Neruda – The Poet Sings performed by ConspirareLa Maquinaria Norteña
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) for Ya Dime Adios

Kacey Musgraves
Best Country Album for Pageant Material

Pentatonix
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella for Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy

Liz Rose
Song of the Year (with Hillary Lindsey& Lori McKenna) for Girl Crush performed by Little Big Town
Best Country Song (with Hillary Lindsey& Lori McKenna) for Girl Crush performed by Little Big Town

Snarky Puppy
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album (with Metropole Orkest) for Sylva

Chris Tomlin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album for Love Ran Red

Kirk Whalum
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album for The Gospel According to Jazz, Chapter IV

Brian Courtney Wilson
Best Gospel Performance/Song for Worth Fighting For (Live)

Lee Ann Womack
Best Country Solo Performance for Chances Are


Additional Award Notes Concerning Texans:
  • Jeff Place is nominated for Best Album Notes for his work on Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection featuring the works of Texas Folk and Blues artist Huddie “Lead Belly” Ledbetter.
  • Blanton Alspaugh is nominated for Producer of the Year, Classical for works that include Divertimento by Peter Bay, Anton Nel & The Austin Symphony Orchestra.
 
Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.

Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap