The Recording Academy will present the 61st GRAMMY Awards on Sunday, Jan. 26, 2020, live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles and broadcast on CBS from 7:00 pm CT.

Yolanda Adams (Houston)
Best Gospel Performance/Song for Talkin’ ’bout Jesus (Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams)

Chris Athens (Austin)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical for Ella Mai (with Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti)

Kal Banx (Dallas)
Best Rap Album for Revenge of the Dreamers III by Dreamville

Brian “Malik” Baptiste (Leander)
Best Pop Vocal Album for Thank U, Next (as a producer with Ariana Grande)
Album of the Year for Thank U, Next (as a producer, with Ariana Grande)

Beyoncé (Houston)
Best Pop Solo Performance for Spirit
Best Pop Vocal Album for The Lion King: The Gift
Best Song Written for Visual Media for Spirit (with Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh)
Best Music Film for Homecoming

Black Pumas (Austin)
Best New Artist

Cardo (Fort Worth)
Best Rap Album for Championships by Meek Mill
Best Rap Album for I Am > I Was by 21 Savage

Gary Clark Jr. (Austin)
Best Contemporary Blues Album for This Land
Best Rock Performance for This Land
Best Music Video for This Land

John Congleton (Dallas)
Album Of The Year for Norman F****** Rockwell! by Lana Del Rey

Crowder (Texarkana)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album for I Know a Ghost

Ronnie Dunn (Coleman)
Best Country Duo/Group Performance for Brooks & Dunn Brand New Man

Bryan Fowler (San Antonio)
Best Gospel Performance/Song for Talkin’ ’bout Jesus (Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams)

Kirk Franklin (Ft. Worth)
Best Gospel Performance/Song for Love Theory
Best Gospel Album for Long Live Love

Patty Griffin (Austin)
Best Folk Album for Patty Griffin

Jazzmeia Horn (Dallas)
Best Jazz Vocal Album for Love & Liberation

Intocable (Zapata)
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano) for Percepción

Craig Hella Johnson (Austin)
Best Choral Performance for The Hope Of Loving

Sarah Jarosz (Wimberley)
Best American Roots Song for I’m With Her Call My Name (with Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins)
Best American Roots Performance for I’m With Her Call My Name

Jonas Brothers (Dallas)
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for Sucker

Khalid (El Paso)
Record Of The Year for Talk

Jeff Hyde (Marshall)
Best Country Song for Some Of It by Eric Church
Best Country Album for Desperate Man by Eric Church

La Energia Norteña (Dallas)
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano) for Poco A Poco

Miranda Lambert (Lindale)
Best Country Song for It All Comes Out in The Wash (with Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose)

Lizzo (Houston)
Record Of The Year for Truth Hurts
Album Of The Year for Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)
Song Of The Year for Truth Hurts
Best New Artist
Best Pop Solo Performance for Truth Hurts
Best R&B Performance for Exactly How I Feel ft. Gucci Mane
Best Traditional R&B Performance for Jerome
Best Urban Contemporary Album for Cuz I Love You

Delbert McClinton & The Self-Made Men (Lubbock)
Best Tradional Blues Album for Tall, Dark, & Handsome

Post Malone (Grapevine)
Record Of The Year for Sunflower
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for Sunflower

Buck Meek from Big Thief (Driftwood)
Best Alternative Music Album for U.F.O.F. by Big Thief

Gene Moore (Houston)
Best Gospel Album for Tunnel Vision

Willie Nelson (Austin)
Best Country Solo Performance for Ride Me Back Home

Tayla Parx (Dallas)
Album Of The Year for Ariana Grande Thank U, Next

Sugaray Rayford (Smith County)
Best Contemporary Blues Album for Somebody Save Me

Liz Rose (Dallas)
Best Country Song for Miranda Lambert It All Comes Out in the Wash (with Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Miranda Lambert)

Travis Scott (Houston)
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for The London by Young Thug ft. J. Cole and Travis Scott

Robert Simpson, Ken Cowan, Houston Chamber Choir (Houston)
Best Choral Performance for Durufle: Complete Choral Works

Tanya Tucker (Seminole)
Song Of The Year for Bring My Flowers Now (with Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth)
Best Country Solo Performance for Bring My Flowers Now
Best Country Song for Bring My Flowers Now (with Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth)
Best Country Album for While I’m Livin’

Chris Tomlin (Grand Saline)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album for Holy Roar

Jimmie Vaughn (Austin)
Best Traditional Blues Album for Baby, Please Come Home

J. White Did It (Dallas)
Best Rap Album for I Am > I Was by 21 Savage

 

Austin’s SaulPaul is a featured guest on The Love by Alphabet Rockers, nominated for Best Children’s Album.

Houston born Buck Meek was raised in Wimberley and is a member of Big Thief, nominated for Best Alternative Music Album for U.F.O.F. by Big Thief.

Lubbock’s Terry Allen and the Panhandle Mystery Band’s Pedal Steel + Four Corners, nominated for Best Album Notes by Brendan Greaves.

Blanton Alspaugh is nominated for Producer of the Year, Classical for work that includes Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir and Austin’s Craig Hella Johnson. Alspaugh was Music Director of KRTS in Houston from 1988-1995.

Bryan Fowler, former member of the San Antonio Christian rock band Abandon is nominated for his songwriting in Best Gospel Performance/Song for Talkin’ ’bout Jesus (Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams).

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.

Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap